PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayEMNMRMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)165,18614,39512,4582067432192,351
Protein/Oligosaccharide9,5392,4573482012,040
Protein/NA8,6164,39328670013,302
Nucleic acid (only)2,8401361,49714314,491
Other1661033000209
Oligosaccharide (only)110610422
Total 186,35821,39114,3142367937222,415

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

176,427 have a structure factor file
11,507 have an NMR restraint file
6,039 have a chemical shifts file
4,118 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
20,901 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 21,123 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

168,808 with any non-polymer small molecules
167,268 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
58,025 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
39,828 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
36,037 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4,473 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
12,217 with with branched entities of oligosaccharides