PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayNMREMMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)1466761194974301857232166344
Protein/Oligosaccharide86563112885009980
Protein/NA7738277236230010380
Nucleic acid (only)244514046211213925
Other154315000190
Oligosaccharide (only)116010422
Total 16568013698111472057437190841
155659 structures in the PDB have a structure factor file.
11050 structures in the PDB have an NMR restraint file.
5582 structures in the PDB have a chemical shifts file.
5 structures in the PDB have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files).
10748 3DEM maps were used for the determination of  PDB structures.